TheJobStack.com Privacy Notice

Welcome to the TheJobStack.com (“TheJobStackTM” or “We”) open source referral platform, as well as any other web sites, subdomains, or services owned or controlled by TheJobStack.com (collectively, the “TheJobStackTM Services”). TheJobStack.com values the privacy of our Users, customers, members, and others who visit and use TheJobStackTM (collectively or individually, “You” or “Users”).

This Privacy Notice describes what information we gather from you, how we use that information, and what we do to protect it. By using the TheJobStackTM, you expressly consent to the information handling practices described in this notice.

Please be aware that any personally identifiable or other professional information that you voluntarily choose to have displayed publicly on the TheJobStackTM – including your username, alias, or ID – becomes publicly available information and may be collected and used by others without restriction.

This Privacy Notice is incorporated into and is subject to the TheJobStackTM Terms of Service, available at: http://thejobstack.com/pages/terms_of_service. Your use of the TheJobStackTM Services and any personal or professional information you provide on the TheJobStackTM Services are subject to the terms of this Privacy Notice and TheJobStack’s Terms of Service.

The Information TheJobStackTM Collects:

  • Subscriber-provided Information: You may provide to TheJobStackTM what is generally called “personally identifiable” information (such as your name, email address, postal mailing address, home/work/mobile telephone number, credit card number and billing information) if you subscribe to the TheJobStackTM Services, submit an application through the TheJobStackTM Services, refer an individual through the TheJobStackTM Services, or otherwise purchase certain products or information or use other features on the TheJobStackTM Services. You may also provide to TheJobStackTM certain professional information such as your title, your organization’s address, project-related information, and the contact information of various employees or contractors.
  • “Cookies” Information: When you visit the TheJobStackTM Services, we may send one or more cookies – small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer. TheJobStackTM may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the TheJobStackTM Services. Persistent cookies can be removed. Please review your web browser’s “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings. You can choose to have your browser warn you every time a cookie is being sent to you or you can turn off cookie placements. If you refuse cookies, there may be parts of TheJobStackTM Services that may not function properly.
  • “Automatically Collected” Information: Some information is automatically received and sometimes collected from you when you visit TheJobStackTM Services. This information may include some or all of the following items: the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using and the IP address of your Internet Service Provider; the type and version of Internet browser software you use and your operating system; the date and time you access our site, the length of your stay and the specific pages, images, video or forms that you access while visiting the site; the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to TheJobStackTM Services, and if applicable, the search engine that referred you and any search strings or phrases that you entered into the search engine to find this site; and demographic information concerning the country of origin of your computer and the language(s) used by it. We use this information to monitor the usage of TheJobStackTM Services, assess their performance, ensure technological compatibility with your computer, and understand the relative importance of the information provided on TheJobStackTM Services. We may also use this data to conduct statistical analyses on visitors’ usage patterns and other aggregated data.

The Way TheJobStackTM Uses Information:

  • TheJobStackTM uses the information you provide or that we collect to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide all of the features and services found on the TheJobStackTM Services.
  • TheJobStackTM uses all of the information that we collect to understand the usage trends and preferences of our Users, to improve the way the TheJobStackTM Services work and look, and to create new features and functionality.
  • In addition to the uses described above, TheJobStackTM may use “automatically collected” information and “cookies” information to: (a) determine user-specific access permissions and remember your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the TheJobStackTM Services; (b) provide customized third-party content, and information; (c) create project-timeline forecasts and offer other project-management related features; (d) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and (e) track your project entries, submissions, and status in any other activities.
  • TheJobStackTM will not use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send promotional or marketing messages without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-out.

When TheJobStackTM Discloses Information:

  • TheJobStackTM does not share your personally identifiable information with other third-party organizations for their marketing or promotional uses without your express consent.
  • We may disclose your Subscriber information to affiliated companies or other businesses or persons to: provide web site hosting, maintenance, and security services; fulfill orders; conduct data analysis and create forecasts and reports; offer certain functionality; and assist TheJobStackTM in improving the TheJobStackTM Services and creating new services features. We require that these parties process such information in compliance with this Privacy Notice, we authorize only a limited use of such information, and we require to the best of our ability that these parties to use reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of such information.
  • TheJobStackTM may also disclose your Subscriber information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws (such as U.S. Copyright law) or respond to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena, or warrant. In some cases, we may make such disclosures without providing notice to Users.
  • TheJobStackTM also reserves the right to disclose your Subscriber information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability; protect TheJobStackTM from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; to assist government enforcement agencies; to protect the security or integrity of the TheJobStackTM Services; or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of TheJobStackTM, our Users, or others.
  • Your Subscriber information may be disclosed to process credit card transactions. In this case these transactions are handled by established third party financial, processing and distribution institutions. They receive the information needed to verify and authorize your credit card or other payment information and to process your order. In addition, we may disclose your Subscriber information to third parties to verify the authenticity of any financial transaction involving our company or its subsidiaries.

Your Choices:

You may decline to share your personally-identifiable or professional information with TheJobStackTM, in which case TheJobStackTM will not be able to provide to you the TheJobStackTM Services. In order to decline to share your information, you must email TheJobStackTM Support at support@TheJobStack.com, and specifically state that you no longer wish to share your personally-identifiable or professional information with TheJobStackTM or authorized third parties.

Our Commitment to Data Security:

TheJobStackTM uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to TheJobStackTM, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, TheJobStackTM makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee or warrant that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

E-mail Communications:

When you send an email to us, or provide your email address to us, you are communicating with us electronically and consent to receive communication from us electronically. We may retain the content of the email, your email address, and our response in order to service your needs. We may use the data that you provide to send you email or correspondence via other means.

International Visitors:

For those of you visiting us from non-U.S. territories, please note that any data you enter into the TheJobStack.com Services will be transferred outside the European Economic Area or such other territory for use by TheJobStackTM and its affiliates for any of the purposes described herein. In addition, because TheJobStackTM may operate globally, we may make information we gather available to our worldwide business units and affiliates. By providing any data on the TheJobStackTM Services you hereby expressly consent to such transfers.

Please note that TheJobStack.com hereby disclaims any representations and/or warranties it makes in this Privacy Notice that such policy satisfies the requirements of users accessing and using the Website from outside the United States of America.

In the Event of Merger or Sale:

In the event that TheJobStackTM is acquired by or merged with a third-party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information that we have collected from Users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control.

Linking to Third-Party Websites:

When you click on links through TheJobStackTM Services that takes you to third-party websites, you will be subject to the third parties’ privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, we cannot be responsible for the actions of any third-party websites. We encourage you to read the posted privacy policies of any and every website you visit, whether you are linking from TheJobStackTM Services or browsing on your own.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Notice:

This Privacy Notice may be revised periodically without further notice to you and this will be reflected by a “last modified” date below. Please revisit this page to stay aware of any changes. In general, we only use your personal information in the manner described in the Privacy Notice in effect when we received that personal information. Your continued use of the TheJobStackTM Services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Notice and any future revisions.

For revisions to this Privacy Notice that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of personal information you have provided to us, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you and obtain your consent before implementing such revisions with respect to such information.

California Privacy Rights:

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@TheJobStack.com or write us at TheJobStack.com, 200 S. Wacker Drive, 15th Floor, Chicago, IL 60606.

Effective Date, Date Last Modified:

This Privacy Notice is effective as of December 29, 2014.

TheJobStackTM Contact Information:

Please contact TheJobStackTM with any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, your personal information, our third-party disclosure practices, or your consent choices at: JobStack, Inc., 42 Pond View Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 and email: support@TheJobStack.com. We will respond to your inquiry within 30 days of its receipt.